The law of eminent domain in Ohio – the public use requirement
[…] The law of eminent domain in Ohio – the public use requirement

Under the Ohio and U.S. Constitutions, the power of eminent domain can only be used for public purposes.

In this regard, Ohio Revised Code Section 163.021(A) provides that “[n]o agency shall appropriate real property except as necessary and for a public use. In any appropriation, the taking agency shall show by a preponderance of the evidence that the taking is necessary and for a public use.”

In Kelo v. City of New London, Conn., 545 U.S. 469, 125 S.Ct. 2655 (2005), the U.S. Supreme Court famously interpreted the public use requirement very expansively.